Our School

Staff

Dedicated to helping the children of our school achieve

Brimsdown Primary School logo icon

Senior Leadership Team

“Senior leaders ensure that their high expectations are communicated effectively among all school staff. A highly effective team of leaders works tirelessly, ensuring that everyone’s focus remains on improving pupils’ outcomes.”

Ofsted, July 2016 ​

Stuart PopeInterim Headteacher
Paul VenusDeputy Headteacher
Acting Headteacher on Fridays
Nancy BentAssistant Headteacher
Helen KocaemirAssistant Headteacher
Seda ToyerLead Practitioner
Lauraine O’SheaLead Practitioner
A wall display on Growth Mindset to inspire children and others

Teachers and Support Staff

“Staff are united in their drive to ensure that pupils make rapid progress from their starting points.”

Ofsted, July 2016 ​

Year GroupClassTeacher/LeadSupport Staff
Nursery AMLadybirdsLouise MarshallKhadizza Uddin
Ceire McGuinness Cathleen Ramsay
Terri Blanchard
Nursery PMDragonflies
ReceptonLeopardsZoe Sparks
Carly Baker
Julie Denham
Ceire McGuiness
ChipmunksKatrina Morris - AL for Nursery
Y1ZebraVarsha Tailor AM
Labley Jabbar
Chloe Higgins
PandasMegan Taylor
KS1 NurtureChameleonsVarsha Tailor PMSarah Davis PM
Y2KangaroosMichelle Porter - ALJoanna Christophi
Mucize Copsey
OrcasAlysha Allen
Polar BearsClare Cook
Mucize Copsey
Y3TigersLucy Ferguson - AL
Daniel Thompson - SD
Bahar Yanik (AM)
RobinsGizem Kar
DolphinsAmber Charie
Y4SwordfishTaheara Latif - AL
ParrotsChloe Duthie
JaguarsRadia Said
Y5OwlsCedric Gopaul - ALAmir Gulamali
KoalasRichard jones
BuffallosNaz Miah
GazellesAlev Koca
AM Y5
PM Y6
Antonia Demetriou - AL
Y6Seals Ozden Karova - AL
EmusAlkan Mahmut
GeckosDanielle Heckman
NarwhalsGemma Henman - AL PPF
Teacher of the Deaf/SENCOChloe Bedford

Additional Staff

Inclusion TAsOlinda Greaves
Shamimun Nizam
Ulku Gokyay
Michelle Thompson
Anna Thorpe
Rachel Dawson
Moira Charlton
Alison Wilsher
Mary Reilly
Elif Cevirme
Ozgem Berna Toprak
Maria Antonucci
Joanna Christophi PM
GTAsAmir Gulamali - EYFS/KS1
Victoria Keady - KS2
Pastoral LeadMarina Sophocleous
School TherapistKerounica Wright
Cover TeacherSara Cunningham
BSL ManagerTina Kemp
Deaf Outreach Worker
CSWsLucy Garman
Filiz Pirgot
Hayley Dowsett
Mandy Lawrence
Nadi Kus
Emma Matthews
Sally Bannister
Cover SupervisorsJo Mills
Nikki Mavrides
Munuse Rose
Hayley Cabot
WelfareChristine Robinson
Office ManagerKerry Wannell
Admin OfficersHelen Dalby
Shahbee Aliani
Lunchtime Supervisor/Play LeaderPatrica Kirby
Stephanie Stamos
Elissia Kelly
Site StaffMartin West
House KeeperStephanie Stamos
Breakfast clubMaxine Shea
Stephanie Stamos
Julie Denham (cover)
Sports Development OfficersSarah Davis
Bradley Simpson
Kimberley Marshall