Our School

Staff

Dedicated to helping the children of our school achieve

Brimsdown Primary School logo icon

Senior Leadership Team

“Senior leaders ensure that their high expectations are communicated effectively among all school staff. A highly effective team of leaders works tirelessly, ensuring that everyone’s focus remains on improving pupils’ outcomes.”

Ofsted, July 2016 ​

Dani LangHeadteacher
Paul VenusDeputy Headteacher
Acting Headteacher on Fridays
Nancy BentAssistant Headteacher
Helen KocaemirAssistant Headteacher
Seda ToyerLead Practitioner
Lauraine O’SheaLead Practitioner
A wall display on Growth Mindset to inspire children and others

Teachers and Support Staff

“Staff are united in their drive to ensure that pupils make rapid progress from their starting points.”

Ofsted, July 2016 ​

Year GroupClassTeacher/LeadSupport Staff
Nursery AMLadybirdsLouise MarshallKhadizza Uddin
Ceire McGuinness
Cathleen Ramsay
Nursery PMDragonflies
ReceptionChipmunksZoe Sparks
Carly Baker
Julie Denham
Polar BearsJade LaverLaura McElhinney
Y1OwlsSeda Toyer
Labley Jabbar
Lucia Divaira
Chloe Higgins (0.8)
Cigdem Gunes (PM)
TurtlesVarsha Tailor
LeopardsMegan Taylor
KS1 NurtureChameleonsKatrina MorrisChloe Chambers
Y2TigersMichelle PorterJoanna Christophi
Mucize Copsey (0.6)
Bahar Kara
DolphinsGizem Kar
RobinsClare Cook
Mucize Copsey (0.4)
#rowspan#
RWI teacherLink to Y1 year groupPilar Flores
Y3JaguarsLucy Ferguson
Alev Koca (SD)
Bahar Yanik (AM)
Victoria Keady
SwordfishRichard Jones
ParrotsAlysha Allen
KS2 NurtureCranesLauraine O'SheaBahar Yanik (PM)
Y4GazellesTaheara Latif
Jennifer Stephens (SD)
Victoria Keady
NarwhalsChloe Duthie
KoalasAmber Charie
Y5KangaroosNatasha CampbellAmir Gulamali
ElephantsRadia Said
GeckosNaz Miah
Y6ZebrasOzden Karova
PandaGemma Henman
SealsAlkan Mahmut
PossumsCedric Gopaul
Teacher of the Deaf/SENCOInfant HIRBIEChloe Bedford

Additional Staff

Inclusion TAsOlinda Greaves
Shamimun Nizam
Ulku Gokyay
Michelle Thompson
Anna Thorpe
Rachel Dawson
Moira Charlton
Alison Wilsher
Mary Reilly
Jessica Waugh
Elif Cevirme
Ozgem Toprak
Shanae Guscott
Maria Antonucci
GTAsAmir Gulamali - Y5/6
Victoria Keady YR3/4
Munuse Rose (0.6) Y1/3/4
Cover TeacherSara Cunningham
Pastoral Care ManageMarina Sophocleous
Deaf InstructorsTina Kemp
CSWsLucy Garman (0.6)
Cover SupervisorsJo Mills
Nikki Mavrides
Learning Mentor/CounsellorKerounica Wright
Mandy Lawrence
Nadi Kus
Emma Matthews (0.8)
Sally Bannister
Filiz Pirgot (0.4)
Hayley Cabot
TraineesElissia Kelly
WelfareChristine Robinson
Office ManagerKerry Wannell
Admin TeamHelen Dalby
Shahbee Aliani
Lunchtime Supervisor/Play LeaderPatrica Kirby
Stephanie Stamos
Site StaffMartin West
House KeeperStephanie Stamos
Breakfast clubMaxine Shea
Stephanie Stamos
Julie Denham (cover)